Our Products

Cardamom - Green parchment

Seed and powder

Therapeutic Properties: Inappetence, meteorism, Halitosis, hyposecretory dyspepsia, dermatomycosis, skin infections. It has antispasmodic and stimulant properties. It is digestive, relieves colic, stimulates appetite, fights acidity, heartburn and causes increased production of saliva. It is used to relieve hemorrhoids. Useful to treat urinary problems. It fights bad breath.

It has its origin in the southwestern regions of India, Java, Sri Lanka and Malabar.

Scientific name: Elettaria cardamomum.

Other Names: Pomegranate of Paradise, Malabar Cardamom.

Active Ingredients: Essential oil (2-8%): limonene, cineol, alpha-terpineol, terpinyl acetate, borneol. Starch (20-40%), pentosan. Fatty acids (1-4%): caprylic, caproic, palmitic, stearic, oleic and linoleic; phytosterols (probably beta-sitosterol).

Part Used: Fruits and seeds.

© Copyright | All rights reserved | Design by Imagen Empresarial