Our Products

Amaranth

Whole and powdered

Therapeutic Properties: Helps memory, intelligence and high learning. Amaranth is a dietary product. Its extracts are used to make mayonnaise and light dressings. Healthy source of carbohydrates. It provides energy without gaining weight. Serves as a dietary fiber and laxative. It is 100% digestive. It is a natural source of these nutrients and is on par with the properties of milk and has twice as much protein as rice. It helps to eradicate colon cancer and bad cholesterol.

Scientific name: Amaranthus hypochondriacus

Other Names: Amaranth, prince’s feather.

Active Principles: proteins between 15 and 18%, between 5 to 8% of healthy fats, contains lysine, carbohydrates from 50 to 60%. It contains minerals and natural vitamins such as A, B, C, B1, B2, B3, pniacin, calcium, iron and phosphorus, folic acid. The amount of protein in amaranth seed is higher than that of cereals. It contains twice as much protein as corn and rice, and 60 to 80 percent more than wheat.

Part used: seed

Presentation: whole and powdered.

© Copyright | All rights reserved | Design by Imagen Empresarial