Our Products

Anamu

Chopped and powdered

Therapeutic Properties: Research shows antileukemic, antitumor and cytotoxic effects against various types of cancer cells. It has immunostimulant (immune stimulating), antispasmodic, diuretic, emmenagogue, stimulant and sudorific properties.  Additionally it is used against dropsy, arthritis, to relieve headaches, migraine, used as a mouthwash and analgesic for pain in the teeth.

Scientific name: Petiveria alliacea.

Other Names: Yerba de ajo, Apacín, Apacina, Apazote, Calauchín, Chanviro, Epacina, Hierba de las gallinitas, Hierba de toro, Hierba zorrillo, Huevo de gato, Ipacina, among others.

Active Ingredients: Contains Alkaloids, Steroids, Triterpenes, Sulfur derivatives, Flavonoids, Lipids, Benzene derivatives, Alkanes, Carbohydrates. Tannins, polyphenols.

Parts Used: Root and Leaves.

Presentation: Chopped and powdered.

© Copyright | All rights reserved | Design by Imagen Empresarial