Our Products

Artichoke

Whole, chopped and powdered

Therapeutic Properties: It acts favoring in cases of biliary dyskinesia, constipation, hypercholesterolemia, arteriosclerosis, obesity, hepatitis, biliary lithiasis, uricemia and gout, hypertension. It protects the liver and helps to recover from liver disease.  Reduces blood cholesterol, treats hypertension and prevents arteriosclerosis. Helps slimming, expelling fat through bile.  Diuretic effect for arthritis, gout, obesity, etc.

Scientific name: Cynara scolymus.

Other names: Artichoke, Alcamucil, Morrilla, Alcachofera, Artichoke, Alcaucí.

Active Ingredients: Contains cynarin, tannins and numerous enzymes, as well as provitamin A. Mineral salts (potassium, calcium and magnesium). Flavonoids, mucilage and pectin.  Alcoholic acids (lactic, citric and glyceric).

Parts Used: Leaves.

Presentation: Whole, chopped and powdered.

 

© Copyright | All rights reserved | Design by Imagen Empresarial