Our Products

Asian pennywort

Chopped and powdered

Therapeutic Properties: It has healing properties by activation of fibroblasts so it is used externally in the treatment of ulcers, sores, scars and burns. It is part of cosmetic preparations (soaps, creams, gels) indicated to combat cellulite as it acts at the level of the venous wall (promotes venous return) so it is used in diseases such as varicose veins and chronic venous insufficiency.  It is highly recommended to improve memory, reduce stress.  In external use to relieve inflammations and rejuvenating properties are also attributed to it.

Native to tropical regions of Asia where it is commercially cultivated; it also grows in Hawaii and other regions.

Scientific name: Centella asiatica.

Other Names: Hydrocotyle asiatica, Gotu kola.

Active Ingredients: Pentacyclic triterpene saponins, which can vary from 1 to 8%, asiaticoside (asiatic acid ester and a trisaccharide) and madecassic acid madecassic acid and a trisaccharide). Other minority saponins are the centelloside, brahmoside, brahminoside and centellosaponins B, C and D.

In addition, it contains abundant tannins (20-25%), essential oil (0. 1%, with beta-caryophyllene, trans-beta-farnesene and germacrene D), phytosterols (campesterol, sitosterol, stigmaesterol), mucilages, resin, free amino acids (alanine, serine, aminobutyrate, aspartate, glutamate, lysine and threonine), flavonoids (quercetin and kempferol derivatives), an alkaloid (hydrocotylin), a bitter principle (vallerin), fatty acids (linoleic, linolenic, oleic, palmitic and stearic acids).

Part Used: The whole plant.

© Copyright | All rights reserved | Design by Imagen Empresarial