Our Products

Calendula

Flower and powder

Therapeutic Properties: The use of calendula is intended exclusively for topical use: acne, skin irritations, scalds, superficial burns, bruises, insect bites, disinfection and aid in wound healing, skin ulcerations, boils, abscesses, exfoliative dermatitis, gingivitis, pharyngitis, vulvovaginitis, vulvovaginal mucosal dystrophy. Internally, it is still popularly used to treat amenorrhea, dysmenorrhea, hepatobiliary dyskinesias, intestinal parasitosis, etc.

 

Origin: Plant native to Central and Eastern Europe.

Scientific name: Calendula officinialis.

Other Names: Marigold, Marigold, King’s Crown, Gauchas, Flamenquilla.

Active Principles: Antiseptic, with marked activity against staphylococci (essential oil). Parasiticide, active against Trichomonas (mono and sesquiterpene oxygenated).  Antiedematous-anti-inflammatory. Cicatrizant, re-epithelializing (mucilage, flavonoids, triterpenes, carorenes). Estrogenic, emmenagogue (flavonoids, phytosterols, essential oil). Aperitif-eupeptic (calendene).

Part used: Flowers.

 

© Copyright | All rights reserved | Design by Imagen Empresarial