Our Products

Citron

Leaves, chopped and powdered

Therapeutic Properties: Dyspepsia, meteorism, gastrointestinal spasms, gastroduodenal ulcus, irritable bowel syndrome, enterocolitis. Insomnia, anxiety, depression, headaches. In topical use: Rheumatic pains, neuralgia, allergies and pruritus.

Plant native to Argentina. Nowadays it is cultivated in all America, from the United States to Patagonia and also in Europe.

Scientific name: Aloysia triphylla.

Other Names: Cedron, Cidron, Indian Verbena, Lemon verbena, Lemon verbena, Lemon verbena.

Active Ingredients: Essential oil (0.1-0.3%): Monoterpenes: limonene (6%). Sesquiterpenes (1 8%). Aliphatic alcohols (1-1.5%). Monoterpenols (15-16%): a-terpineol, citronellol, nerol, geranium. Sesquilerponols (4-5%). Terpenic esters (6%). Aldehydes (39-40%) Terpenic oxides. Furocoumarins. Flavonoids.

Part Used: Leaves and flowers.

 

© Copyright | All rights reserved | Design by Imagen Empresarial