Our Products

Dandelion

Stem and powder

Therapeutic Properties: Excellent diuretic and cholagogue, depurative, bitter tonic, mild laxative, hypercholesteremia, jaundice, constipation, obesity, topical uses in eczemas, boils, etc.

Originally from Europe and nowadays it is also cultivated in America.

Scientific Name: Taraxacum officinale

Other Names: Chicory, Yellow Chicory, Pelosilla, Amairon.

Active Ingredients: Root and stem latex contain a bitter principle (lactupicrin), tannins, inulin and latex. Chlorophyll, taraxin, hydroxynamic acid, levulose, mannitol, choline, sterols, essential oil, carotene, folic acid, fatty acids, alkaloids, a pigment, vitamins A, B, C, calcium, potassium, iron, magnesium, phosphorus, silica, sulfur, magnesium, diastase.

Part Used: Leaves and Roots.

© Copyright | All rights reserved | Design by Imagen Empresarial