Our Products

Equinacea

Root and powder

Therapeutic Properties: It is very useful in the prophylaxis and complementary treatment of respiratory diseases: flu, common cold, pharyngitis, rhinitis, sinusitis, bronchitis. The tincture is used in the form of mouthwashes in tooth abscesses and baths, ointments or compresses on burns, purulent wounds, boils, acne, inflammations or skin ulcerations.

Plant that originally comes from the Eastern United States.

Scientific name: Echinacea angustifolia, Echinacea purpurea, Echinacea pallida.

Other Names: Purple coneflower, Black-eyed Susan.

Active Ingredients: Esters of caffeic acid: echinacosides A and B (0.3-1.3% in the roots and flowers of Echinacea angustifolia, 0.4-1.7%, cynarin, chicoric acid, Essential oil (aerial tops of both): borneol, bornylacetate, D-germacranene, caryophyllene. Anthocyanosides; traces of pyrrolizidine alkaloids (tusilagin, isotusilagin), resin, fatty acids and phytosterols, isobutylamides, polysaccharides.

Part used: Flowers, stem and root.

© Copyright | All rights reserved | Design by Imagen Empresarial