Our Products

Horse chestnut

Fruit and powder

Therapeutic properties: In topical use: varicose veins, hemorrhoids, capillary fragility, phlebitis, thrombo-phlebitis, edema, erythrosis, hematomas, lupus erythematosus, contact dermatitis, varicose ulcers and sores.

Native to Asia Minor and Central Asia, it is currently cultivated throughout Europe.

Scientific Name: Aesculus hippocastanum

Other names: Crazy chestnut, False chestnut, Indian chestnut.

Active Ingredients: In the bark coumarinic heterosides, esculoside, fraxoside, scopolethoside, catechin tannins; leucoanthocyanidins, flavonols: quercetol glycosides, allantoin, phytorsterols. In the pericarp: catechin tannins, saponosides, pectin, potassium, calcium, phosphorus, ethereal oil. In the cotyledons: flavonoids (esculin), triterpene saponosides. Traces of escin Phytosterols: sitosterol, stigmasterol, campestrol.

Part used: its fruits.

© Copyright | All rights reserved | Design by Imagen Empresarial