Our Products

Horsetail

Chopped and powdered

Therapeutic Properties: Oliguria, renal lithiasis, edema, cystitis, urethritis, prostatitis, rheumatism. Horsetail is a good stimulant of the defenses and remineralizes, in cases of tuberculosis, rickets, asthenia, osteoporosis and to recover fractures. It is indicated in cases of hemorrhages: hemoptysis, hematuria, epistasis, metrorrhagia and hemorrhoids. It is also suitable for use in hypochromic anemia and medullary insufficiency.

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)

Plant native to Europe, Asia, and North America.

Scientific name: Equisetum arvense.

Other Names: Equisetum.

Active Principles: Mineral salts (potassium, aluminum and manganese), especially silicic. It also contains sterols, caffeic acid and phenolic acids: cinnamic, dicafeoiltartárico and cafeoilshikímico. Abundant flavonoids, very variable depending on the origin of the plant.

Part used: Stems and leaves.

 

© Copyright | All rights reserved | Design by Imagen Empresarial