Our Products

Incense

Grain

Therapeutic Properties:
Immunostimulant (essential oil).
Fluidizing, expectorant (essential oil).
Spasmolytic of the respiratory tract (essential oil).
Antiseptic (essential oil).
Reepithelizing (essential oil).
Antiradical.
Revulsive, in topical use (resin).
Antidepressant (essential oil).

Origin: Somalia, East Africa, South Arabia and India.

Scientific name: Boswellia carterii

Other Names: Frankincense, Frankincense, Olibanum

Active Ingredients: Essential oil (3-10%):
Terpenic and sesquiterpenic hydrocarbons.
Monoterpene alcohols: aorneol, linalool, nerolidol, T-sabinol.
Sesquiterpenic alcohols:.
Ketones: carvone, cryptone, isopinocamphone, verbenone.
Gum (15-30%): arabinose, galactose, acid.
Resin (60-70%), constituted by triterpenes: 3-acetyl-P-boswellic and a-boswellic acid.
Bitter principles.

Part used: resin

© Copyright | All rights reserved | Design by Imagen Empresarial