Our Products

Jaimaca flower

Whole, chopped and powdered

Therapeutic Properties: It manages to reduce arterial hypertension by inhibition of an angiotensin converting enzyme, thus stimulating diuresis and thanks to this same action, it is possible to reduce fluid retention. It is used as an antiparasitic; It is slightly laxative, allowing the elimination of toxins that the body does not need. It reduces the hepatic synthesis of bad cholesterol or LDL and triglycerides. Prevents excess cholesterol from clumping together, forming atheroma plaques that clog arteries. Reduces the production of free radicals and therefore, the appearance of degenerative diseases such as cancer.

Native to Africa and India.

Scientific name: Hibiscus sabdariffa.

Other Names: Albasinia rose or Jamaica rose.

Active Ingredients: Anthocyanin, glycosides, proteins, calcium, thiamine, carbohydrates, fats, vitamins A, E and C, iron, phosphorus, ascorbic acid, ash, carotene, riboflavin, niacin and fiber.

Part Used: Flowers.

© Copyright | All rights reserved | Design by Imagen Empresarial