Our Products

Marian thistle

Seed and powder

Therapeutic Properties: Hepatic insufficiency, acute and chronic hepatitis, cirrhosis. Arterial hypotension. In topical application: erythema and skin aging.

Native to southern Europe, Asia Minor and North Africa.

Scientific name: Silybum marianum.

Other Names: Asnal thistle, white thistle, milk thistle, St. Mary’s thistle, Mary’s thistle, donkey thistle.

Active Ingredients: Various flavonoids (kenferol, quercetol), mucilages, amines: tyramine and histamine, lipids (20-30%), phytosterols: campestrol, stigmasterol, sitosterol, organic acids, saponosides and vitamins E, C and K, silymarin and flavonoids.

Part Used: Fruits.

© Copyright | All rights reserved | Design by Imagen Empresarial