Our Products

Myrrh

Therapeutic Properties: Myrrh tincture (1:5): applied as a dab or, diluted in water, in gargles or washes.
OBSERVATIONS:

The oleoresin ethereal extract of produces anti-inflammatory and antipyretic activity.

Myrrh is used in cosmetology to give fragrance to soaps, detergents, emulsions, lotions and perfumes; and as an organoleptic corrector, in non-alcoholic fancy drinks (maximum content of 0.025%). In dental preparations (ointments, pastes, etc.), it is associated with other astringent drugs, such as ratania and antiseptics, such as sage.

Native to desert regions, especially in Africa and the northeast of the Middle East.

Scientific name: Commiphora

Other Names: Myrrh

Active Principles: Very complex: its composition is only partially known.
It is 40-60% soluble in alcohol.
Volatile fraction (5-15%):
Furanosesquiterpenes (responsible for its characteristic odor).
Sesquiterpene hydrocarbons.
Sesquiterpene alcohols: elenol.
Resinous fraction:
A and B and y-comiforic acids, comiforic acid.
Phytosterols.
Other components.
Polysaccharide fraction (gum): by hydrolysis originates xylose, galactose and 4-0-methyl glucuronic acid.

Part Used: Leaf

© Copyright | All rights reserved | Design by Imagen Empresarial