Our Products

Papaya

Powdered

Therapeutic Properties: It is widely used in cases of constipation, parasites and skin conditions such as dermatitis, eczema and acne.  It can be very useful for the prevention of atherosclerosis and diabetic heart disease.  It is a very good source of vitamin C, vitamin E and beta-carotene.  The enzymes contained in papaya serve to help reduce inflammation and improve the healing of burns, it is also a healthy choice for the prevention of diseases such as recurrent ear infections, colds and flu.

This fruit has its origin in Central America, specifically in the south of Mexico.

Scientific Name: Carica Papaya

Other Names: Bomba fruit, Lechosa, Mamon.

Active Ingredients: The latex and leaves contain papain, a proteolytic enzyme capable of hydrolyzing proteins, releasing the amino acids that compose them.  Papain acts similarly to pepsin and trypsin, enzymes contained in gastric and pancreatic juice.  Papaya, the fruit, is rich in vitamin A and vitamin E, and it is also rich in vitamin C.

Part Used: The fruit.

© Copyright | All rights reserved | Design by Imagen Empresarial