Our Products

Sacred husk

Chopped and powdered

Therapeutic Properties: Occasional constipation, biliary dyskinesias, preparation for radiological explorations.

Plant native to the North American Pacific Region (California, Oregon, British Columbia, Idaho and Montana).

Scientific Name: Rhamnus purshiani

Other Names: Cascara, Aladierno.

Active Principles: Anthracene derivatives (6-9%) that can be included in four groups: primary heterosides or cascarosides A, B, C and D, aloin glycopyranosides and chrysophanol. Aloins: barbaloin and chrysaloin. O-heterosides derived from emodin, emodin-oxantrone, aloin-emodin and chrysophanol. Dianthrones of emodin, aloemodin and chrysophanol. Tannins.

© Copyright | All rights reserved | Design by Imagen Empresarial